|
|
Neosho Daily News - Neosho, MO
  • Neosho performs well at Open House

  • The track and field season got under way for several area schools on Tuesday as Neosho hosted its annual Neosho Open House at Bob Anderson Stadium.
    • email print
  • The track and field season got under way for several area schools on Tuesday as Neosho hosted its annual Neosho Open House at Bob Anderson Stadium.
    The Wildcats braved the cold and windy conditions to do battle with Seneca, Monett and McDonald County.
    The Wildcats turned in 16 individual event champions combined between the boys and girls teams. Highlighting the boys’ side for the Wildcats was Ryan Taylor’s victory in both the 200 and 400 meter dash, where the senior is a defending district champion.
    Boys’ results
    High jump — 1. Davidson, Neosho, 6’. 2. Guillory, Neosho, 5’10. 3. Duty, McDonald County, 5’6. 4. Roelfsema, Seneca, 5’4.
    Pole vault — 1. Butler, Neosho, 9’. 3. Treadwell, Neosho, 9’. 4. Forbes, McDonald County, 8’6. 5. Cooper, McDonald County, 8’.
    Triple jump — 1. Guillory, Neosho, 39’9. 2. McKee, Neosho, 38’6. 3. Augustine, Neosho, 36’2. 4. Hernandez, McDonald County, 35’11. 5. Forbes, McDonald County, 35’9.
    Long jump — 1. McKee, Neosho, 18’10. 3. Sherwood, McDonald County, 17’2.25. 4. Long, McDonald County, 17’2.25. 5. Hernandez, McDonald County, 17’2. 6. Graham, McDonald County, 17’1.25.
    Shot put — 1. Yust, Seneca, 41’3. 2. Marble, Neosho, 37’1. 3. Shadwick, Neosho, 36’6.5. 5. Dean, McDonald County, 35’11.5. 6. Austin, Seneca, 35’.
    Discus — 1. Shadwick, Neosho, 118’8. 2. Austin, Seneca, 100’2. 3. Kelly, Seneca, 100’1. 4. Yust, Seneca, 97’5. 5. Marble, Neosho, 96’9. 6. Dean, McDonald County, 90’5.
    3200 relay — 1. Neosho, 9:24. 2. McDonald County, 9:48.
    100 hurdles — 1. Graham, Seneca, 17.3. 3. Brumback, Neosho, 19.2. 4. Davidson, Neosho, 19.9. 5. Santillan, McDonald County, 20.4. 6. Xiong, McDonald County, 22.7.
    100 dash — 2. McMaster, Neosho, 11.9. 3. Taylor, Neosho, 11.9. 4. Graham, Seneca, 12.2. 5. McKee, Neosho, 12.3. 6. Bentz, Neosho, 12.4.
    800 relay — 2. McDonald County, 1:45. 3. Neosho, 1:48.7.
    1600 run — 1. Wood, Neosho, 4:54. 2. Murphy, Seneca, 5:09. 3. Burr, Neosho, 5:13. 4. Bishop, Neosho, 5:24.
    400 relay — 2. Neosho, 48.4. 3. McDonald County A, 49.5. 4. McDonald County B, 50.6. 5. Neosho B, 51.0.
    400 dash — 1. Taylor, Neosho, 53.7. 2. Mitchell, Neosho, 56.7. 4. Alvarez, McDonald County, 57.6. 5. Alvendano, Neosho, 57.8.
    300 hurdles — 1. McMaster, Neosho, 43.6. 3. Roelfsema, Seneca, 43.7. 5. Marble, Neosho, 49.6. 6. Brumback, Neosho, 50.5.
    800 run — 1. Wood, Neosho, 2:12. 2. Russell, Neosho, 2:24. 4. Walker, McDonald County, 2:30. 6. Lett, Neosho, 2:32.3.
    200 dash — 1. Taylor, Neosho, 23.9. 2. Guillory, Neosho, 24.0. 3. McMaster, Neosho, 24.2.
    3200 run — 1. Murphy, Seneca, 11:10. 2. Hickman, Neosho, 11:13. 5. Schmidt, McDonald County, 11:50. 6. Walker, McDonald County, 11:51.
    1600 relay — 2. McDonald County, 3:54.9. 3. Neosho A, 4:08. 4. Neosho B, 4:07.
    Girls’ results
    High jump — 1. Hulsey, Neosho, 5’0. 2. Smith, McDonald County, 4’10. 3. Harrell, Neosho, 4’8.
    Pole vault — 1. Buttram, McDonald County, 8’6.
    Triple jump — 1. Smith, McDonald County, 34’3. 2. Hulsey, Neosho, 32’11. 3. Gilford, Neosho, 32’7.
    Long jump — 1. Smith, McDonald County, 15’5. 2. Perry, Seneca, 15’5. 4. Gilford, Neosho, 14’1. 6. McCool, McDonald County, 11’5.
    Shot put — 1. Wolfe, McDonald County, 29’10. 2. Sumler, McDonald County, 28’6.5. 3. Laster, Neosho, 25’10. 4. Cobb, Neosho, 23’11. 5. Stephens, McDonald County, 23’4.
    Page 2 of 2 - Discus — 1. Wolfe, McDonald County, 83’10. 2. Laster, Neosho, 76’3. 3. Stevens, McDonald County, 74’. 4. Sumler, McDonald County, 66’10. 5. Burns, Neosho, 61’7. 6. Cobb, Neosho, 61’0.
    3200 relay — 1. Buttram, McDonald County, 8’6.
    100 hurdles — 1. Guilford, Neosho, 16.8. 2. Lowe, Neosho, 17.2. 3. Howard, Seneca, 18.1. 4. Mitchell, Neosho, 19.6.
    100 dash — 1. Lowe, Neosho, 13.8. 2. Neuoff, Seneca, 14.0. 3. Newborn, McDonald County, 14.7. 5. Westgate, McDonald County, 16.2. 6. Cosper, McDonald County, 16.7.
    800 relay — 2. McDonald County, 2:14.
    1600 run — 1. Hatfield, Seneca, 5:57. 2. Anderson, Neosho, 6:11. 3. Bunch, McDonald County, 6:20. 5. Stephens, McDonald County, 6:43.
    400 relay — 2. McDonald County, 1:02.
    400 dash — 2. Farmer, McDonald County, 1:11. 3. Wright, 1:19.
    300 hurdles — 1. Lowe, Neosho, 51.6. 2. Howard, Seneca, 52.4. 3. Mitchell, Neosho, 55.5.
    800 run — 2. Harrell, Neosho, 2:50. 3. Owens, McDonald County, 2:53. 4. Anderson, Neosho, 2:58.
    200 dash — 1. Perry, Seneca, 28.5. 2. Neuoff, Seneca, 29.1. 3. Smith, McDonald County, 29.2. 4. Gilford, Neosho, 29.9. 6. Newborn, McDonald County, 30.8.
    3200 run — 1. Littlefield, McDonald County, 12:56. 2. Hatfield, Seneca, 13:00. 3. High, McDonald County, 13:52. 5. Weber, Seneca, 15:01.
    1600 relay — 1. Neosho, 4:50.7. 3. McDonald County, 4:55.5.
     
    “For me, running in my last home meet and winning the 400 and 200 was a great steppingstone to start the season,” Taylor said, “but I have to keep working for conference and districts.
    “As a team we did great and scored in areas we haven’t before and showed great depth, which we haven’t had in a while. With some work I believe we can compete for a conference and district championship.”
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR