Election results::::All 25 precincts reported in for Newton County. These results are from just NEWTON COUNTY. The races include Republican Party and Democratic Party.

Election results::::All 25 precincts reported in for Newton County. These results are from just NEWTON COUNTY.



REPUBLICAN PARTY

FOR ASSOCIATE CIRCUIT JUDGE DIV. II

CHRISTINE RHOADES 4346 (winner)

BRYAN P. STEVENSON 3050

JARED THOMAS 2824



FOR COUNTY CLERK (Vote for one)

DAWNNETTE OSBORN BURNETT 1177

TAMI (RENFRO) OWENS 4609 (winner)

DANA EADS 3920

 

DISTRICT 160

(Vote for one)

RALEIGH DRUE RITTER 1686

BEN BAKER 3709 (winner)

DAVID OSBORN 986



STATUTORY MEASURE PROPOSITION A Referendum ordered by Petition

Do the people of the state of Missouri want to adopt Senate Bill 19 (“Right –to-

Work’) as passed by the general assembly in 2017, which prohibits as a condition of employment the forced membership in a labor organization (union) or forced payments of dues in full or pro-rata (fair-share); make any activity which violates employees’ rights illegal and ineffective; allow legal remedies for anyone injured as a result of another person violating or threatening to violate employees’ rights; and which shall not apply to union agreements entered into before the effective date of Senate Bill 19?

State and local government entities expect no costs or

savings.

YES 6801

NO 5471



FOR STATE SENATOR DISTRICT #32 (Vote for one)

BILL WHITE 6418

ROB O'BRIAN 3562



FOR U.S. SENATOR (Vote for one)

TONY MONETTI 743

AUSTIN PETERSEN 972

JOSH HAWLEY 5146

FRED RYMAN 187

CHRISTINA SMITH 527

KRISTI NICHOLS 988

BRADLEY KREMBS 85

KEN PATTERSON 408

BRIAN G. HAGG 138

COURTLAND SYKES 243

PETER PFEIFER 231



FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT #7 (Vote for one)

BILLY LONG 6558

LANCE NORRIS 903

BENJAMIN HOLCOMB 765

JIM EVANS 1670



FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 159 (this race includes Newton and McDonald County totals)

(Vote for one)

MARK BARTLEY 1369

DIRK E. DEATON 3488





DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

U.S. SENATOR (Vote for one)

CARLA (COFFEE) WRIGHT 124

ANGELICA EARL 83

LEONARD JOSEPH STEINMAN II 16

JOHN HOGAN 61

TRAVIS GONZALEZ 51

DAVID FAUST 58

CLAIRE MCCASKILL 1290



FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT #7 (Vote for one)

VINCE JENNINGS 304

JOHN FARMER DE LA TORRE 417

JAMIE DANIEL SCHOOLCRAFT 348

KENNETH HATFIELD 501