The Missouri State High School Activities Association released classifications and districts for the fall sports for the 2018 season on Friday.

There’s a lot of movement in different sports for Neosho, McDonald County, Seneca, East Newton, and Diamond.

In football, Neosho moves from Class 5 to Class 4 and the Wildcats have Bolivar, Carl Junction, Hillcrest, Marshfield, McDonald County, Monett, and Webb City alongside them in Class 4, District 6.

Neosho, Carl Junction, and defending Class 4 champions Webb City play in the predominantly Class 5 Central Ozark Conference — plus Class 6 Joplin and Ozark — while Marshfield, McDonald County, and Monett are in the predominantly Class 3 Big 8 Conference. In fact, Monett just moved up from Class 3 in football and the Cubs are two seasons removed from a Class 3 state title.

Strength of schedule factors into the points system for district seeding and teams earn credit for each class played up. For example, Class 4 Neosho, as well as Carl Junction and Webb City, earn credit in seven games this season and the three COC Class 4s each take 40 points credit from playing up two classes against Joplin and Ozark.

Teams do not have points taken away for “playing down.”

Meanwhile, things mostly stayed the same for the Seneca Indians in Class 3, District 6, which was District 4 last season. Aurora, Cassville, Hollister, Mount Vernon, Reeds Spring, and Seneca remain together, while Clinton and Nevada sub for East Newton and Monett.

Speaking of East Newton, the Patriots dropped from Class 3 to Class 2 and join Butler, El Dorado Springs, Lamar, Sarcoxie, Stockton, Versailles, and Warsaw in Class 2, District 4.

By the way, having not played a game this season while other states have, seven-time defending Class 2 state champions Lamar now owns the nation’s longest winning streak at 49 games entering the season after the two teams in front of them both lost. Lamar last lost in the regular season finale in 2014.

The Diamond Wildcats have dropped from Class 2 to Class 1, switching District 3 opponents with Adrian, Appleton City, Greenfield, Jasper, Liberal, Lockwood, and Rich Hill potential foes this season.

There’s six classifications in football with 32 Class 6, 42 Class 5, 64 Class 4, 64 Class 3, 64 Class 2, and 64 Class 1 schools.

Enrollment breaks are 1-188 in Class 1, 189-337 Class 2, 338-555 Class 3, 556-990 Class 4, 991-1292 Class 5, and 1293-2017 Class 6.

MSHSAA will now reclassify every school year and the enrollment count takes in Grades 9-11 rather than 9-12 like in past years.

All MSHSAA schools electronically submitted their enrollment numbers on March 15.

— On the softball diamond, Class 4, District 12 has now become Class 4, District 11 with five of the six teams from the last couple seasons remaining the same.

The McDonald County Lady Mustangs, who won a district title a couple seasons ago, dropped to Class 3 and the Willard Lady Tigers move into District 11.

Defending champion Webb City, Neosho, Carthage, Joplin, and Republic stayed the same except for the change of District 12 to District 11.

The Seneca Lady Indians, McDonald County’s Big 8 rival, are moving on up from Class 2, District 12 into Class 3, District 12.

McDonald County and Seneca have defending Class 3 state champion Monett, alongside Aurora, Carl Junction, and Cassville, in the six team District 12.

The East Newton Lady Patriots dropped from Class 3 to Class 2, staying in District 12 and their potential district foes this season are Butler, El Dorado Springs, Lamar, and Warsaw.

Diamond plays softball in the spring.

There’s four classifications for fall softball with 87 Class 4, 87 Class 3, 88 Class 2, and 88 Class 1 schools.

Enrollment breaks are 1-129 in Class 1, 130-343 Class 2, 344-897 Class 3, and 898-1834 Class 4.

— In volleyball, Neosho and McDonald County remain in Class 4, along with area rivals Carl Junction, Carthage, Joplin, and Webb City.

These schools are District 11 this season, after being District 12 last season, and the Republic Lady Tigers moved from District 12 to District 11 alongside Branson, Kickapoo, Nixa, Ozark, Parkview, and West Plains, a move more travel friendly especially for District 11.

Five of the seven schools in Seneca’s Class 3, District 12 stayed the same with Hollister and Reeds Spring in for East Newton and Nevada. Nevada has been sent to District 13. …

Meanwhile, the East Newton Lady Patriots are now Class 2, District 11 along with College Heights, Diamond, Marionville, Pierce City, Sarcoxie, and Stockton. Only three of the seven schools played in this district last season, with College Heights, Diamond, and Sarcoxie the holdovers.

There’s four classifications in volleyball with 107 Class 4, 107 Class 3, 108 Class 2, and 108 Class 1 schools.

Enrollment breaks are 1-146 in Class 1, 147-307 Class 2, 308-713 Class 3, and 714-1834 Class 4.

— In boys soccer, all four teams in Class 3, District 12 remained the same from last season: defending champion Neosho, McDonald County, Carl Junction, and Webb City.

However, formerly Class 3 Carthage and Republic (who defeated Neosho last season in the sectionals round) have moved up to Class 4. (Hillcrest and Parkview fill in for Carthage and Republic in District 11.)

There’s four classifications in boys soccer with 64 Class 4, 64 Class 3, 64 Class 2, and 39 Class 1 schools.

Enrollment breaks are 1-265 in Class 1, 266-575 Class 2, 576-1070 Class 3, and 1071-2017 Class 4.

 

DISTRICTS

FOOTBALL

Class 4, District 6

Bolivar

Carl Junction

Hillcrest

Marshfield

McDonald County

Monett

Neosho

Webb City

 

Class 3, District 6

Aurora

Cassville

Clinton

Hollister

Mount Vernon

Nevada

Reeds Spring

Seneca

 

Class 2, District 4

Butler

East Newton

El Dorado Springs

Lamar

Sarcoxie

Stockton

Versailles

Warsaw

 

Class 1, District 3

Adrian

Appleton City

Diamond

Greenfield

Jasper

Liberal

Lockwood

Rich Hill

 

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3, District 12

Carl Junction

McDonald County

Neosho

Webb City

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Class 4, District 6

Bolton

Carl Junction

Carthage

Joplin

Lee’s Summit West

McDonald County

Neosho

Raymore-Peculiar

Republic

Smith-Cotton

Warrensburg

Webb City

Willard

 

Class 3, District 6

Aurora

Bolivar

Buffalo

Cassville

East Newton

Forsyth

Hollister

Logan-Rogersville

Monett

Mount Vernon

Nevada

Reeds Spring

Seneca

Springfield Catholic

 

Class 2, District 6

Ash Grove

Clever

College Heights

Diamond

Fair Grove

Lamar

Marionville

Pleasant Hope

Sarcoxie

Southwest

Spokane

Strafford

Summit Prep

 

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2, District 6

Belton

Carl Junction

Carthage

Hillcrest

Joplin

McDonald County

Parkview

Raymore-Peculiar

Republic

Springfield Central

Warrensburg

Webb City

Willard

 

Class 1, District 4

Butler

Clever

Galena

Greenwood

Hollister

Logan-Rogersville

Mount Vernon

Nevada

Purdy

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2, District 11

Carthage

Joplin

Neosho

Parkview

Republic

Willard

 

SOFTBALL

Class 4, District 11

Carthage

Joplin

Neosho

Republic

Webb City

Willard

 

Class 3, District 12

Aurora

Carl Junction

Cassville

McDonald County

Monett

Seneca

 

Class 2, District 12

Butler

East Newton

El Dorado Springs

Lamar

Warsaw

 

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4, District 11

Carl Junction

Carthage

Joplin

McDonald County

Neosho

Webb City

 

Class 3, District 12

Aurora

Cassville

Hollister

Monett

Mount Vernon

Reeds Spring

Seneca

 

Class 2, District 11

College Heights

Diamond

East Newton

Marionville

Pierce City

Sarcoxie

Southwest