SENECA — The East Newton Patriots and the Neosho Wildcats placed first and second in the 13-school boys cross country team standings Thursday at the Seneca Invitational.

East Newton, with none of its five runners finishing outside the top 12 point scorers, ran away with 32 points, while Neosho finished 52 points behind at 84.

Lamar, third overall with 104 points, posted the two best individual times — Kolin Overstreet first in 16 minutes, 38 seconds and Joe Kremp second at 17:17.

East Newton’s battalion of runners began with three straight finishers at third through fifth, junior Jacob Bennion and then freshmen Kelton Sorrell and Gabe Bergen. Bennion finished in 17:25, Sorrell 17:40, and Bergen 18:05.

Garrett Downum and Layton Earll rounded out the Patriots’ finishers, Downum eighth in 18:29 and Earll 14th in 19:02.

Neosho freshman Kaden Cole sparked the Wildcats with a sixth place time in 18:18, then Oliver Bopp took 18th in 19:11, Cooper Hayes 20th in 19:24, Nathaniel Wimpey 22nd in 19:31, Lane Yost 38th in 20:13, and Bryce Hall 51st in 20:58.

McDonald County took fifth with 147 points and had Garrett Spears 11th in 18:42, Bryce Berryhill 16th in 19:05, David Lazalde 25th in 19:33, Jackson Behm 43rd in 20:33, and Tyler Moritz 70th in 22:36.

Diamond finished 12th with 302 points and Sean Dalton led the Wildcats in 30th in 19:54 and Jake Frazier placed 66th in 22:14, Kaden Culbertson 80th in 23:57, David Yorke 82nd in 24:12, Blake Grube 91st in 28:06, and Ethan Cupp 92nd in 30:10.

Seneca, who did not point in the team sweepstakes, finishers included Dakota Wilson 50th in 20:56, Ian Gayer 53rd in 21:00.10, Josh Hicks 60th in 21:47, and Lukas Greene 79th in 23:26.

On the girls side, only three schools brought enough runners to qualify for the team standings: Lamar first at 29, Monett second at 41, and Southwest third at 54.

Destiny Colston led the Lady Wildcats in 16th in 24:50, Jayden Browning finished 52nd in 33:01, and Madison Flynn ran 53rd in 33:01.

East Newton’s quartet of freshmen included Laynee Casady second in 21:11, Ella Rader ninth in 23:30, Jasmine Hill 35th in 27:27, and Sierra Martsolf 50th in 32:44.

Diamond’s Gabrielle Hall finished seventh in 22:40, Lauryn Macy 15th in 24:46, and Sydney McMullen 44th in 29:23.

McDonald County’s Addy Mick took 18th in 25:04 and Natalie Staib finished 23rd in 25:23.

Team results, boys — East Newton 32, Neosho 84, Lamar 104, Cassville 120, McDonald County 147, Southwest 149, Marionville 154, Monett 157, Mount Vernon 232, Purdy 249, McAuley Catholic 288, Diamond 302, Aurora 326.

Team results, girls — Lamar 29, Monett 41, Southwest 54.