HOLLISTER — The East Newton boys qualified their team and East Newton freshman Laynee Casady qualified for the Class 3 state meet with their performances Saturday at the Class 3, District 6 meet in Hollister.

On the boys side, the Bolivar Liberators and East Newton were the dominant teams with 28 and 53 points, respectively, while Cassville finished third with 110.

Bolivar put five runners in the top 10 and East Newton had all five in the top 17 runners that counted toward the team standings.

East Newton freshman Kelton Sorrell led the Patriots in fifth in 16 minutes, 41.81 seconds, with junior Jacob Bennion sixth in 16:47.04, freshman Gabe Bergen 11th in 17:12.02, freshman Garrett Downum 14th in 17:20.13, and sophomore Layton Earll 18th in 17:46.85. Additionally, Marcus Shaeffer took 25th in 18:19.30 and Blayne Nunley 30th in 18:42.75.

Bolivar senior Caleb Pyle won the race with a time of 16:05.90 and the first 10 finishers in the race all posted sub-17:00 times.

Seneca senior Ian Gayer finished 55th in 20:27.31, junior Josh Hicks took 57th in 20:34.31, Lukas Greene 60th in 20:48.55, and sophomore Dakota Wilson 69th in 21:04.40.

On the girls side, Casady finished sixth in 20:13.44 and top 15 individual finishers qualify for state.

The Lady Patriots had three other freshmen in the race: Ella Rader took 24th in 22:43.56, Jasmine Hill 39th in 25:09.29, and Sierra Martsolf 51st in 28:08.26.

Boliver sophomore Mackenzie Duncan won the girls race in 19:17.79, just beating teammate Anna Bandy and her 19:18.18. They finished a good distance ahead of the pack, starting with Nevada junior Calli Beshore third in 19:53.57.

The state cross country meet begins at 9 a.m. Saturday at the Oak Hills Golf Center at Hough Park in Jefferson City.

The Class 4 girls start at 9, followed by the Class 3 girls at 9:35, the Class 4 boys at 10:10, the Class 3 boys at 10:45, the Class 1 boys at 11:20, the Class 2 boys at 11:55, the Class 1 girls at 12:30 p.m., and the Class 2 girls at 1:05 p.m.

Last season, the East Newton boys finished 11th in the team standings with 281 points. Bolivar placed fifth with 165 points and Festus won overall with 55.

Caleb Jackson led East Newton in 66th overall in 17:54.72 and Bennion finished 68th in 17:55.61, Earll 89th in 18:09.94, Dylan Jackson 102nd in 18:19.31, Blaine Carter 136th in 18:58.90, Sam Hansen 139th in 19:01.74, and Matthew Decker 150th in 19:18.22.

Only Bennion and Earll return this season with state meet experience.

Festus senior Maxwell McDaniel is the top returning individual finisher from last season.

Team results, boys: Bolivar 28, East Newton 53, Cassville 110, Springfield Catholic 140, Nevada 172, Monett 174, Logan-Rogersville 179, Mount Vernon 180, Forsyth 254, Reeds Spring 260, Buffalo 272, Aurora 292.

Team results, girls: Bolivar 27, Hollister 81, Aurora 91, Buffalo 96, Nevada 97, Springfield Catholic 145, Monett 160.

 

Class 2, District 6

LAMAR — Diamond senior Ellie Hall, who had won three straight races headed into the postseason, finished sixth with a time of 22:16.30 to finish sixth and qualify for the upcoming Class 2 state meet.

Fellow Diamond seniors Sidney McMullen and Kerstyn Rolf finished 29th and 33rd, respectively, in 26:10.90 and 26:36.00.

College Heights won the team title and sophomore Grace Bishop helped the Lady Cougars win their crown by placing first individually with a time of 20:48.80.

Only four teams had the prerequisite five runners to qualify for the team standings.

Hall qualified for state as a junior and placed 45th in 22:00.81.

On the boys side, Diamond sophomore Sean Dalton led the Wildcats in 33rd in 19:48.70 and other Wildcat finishers included junior Jake Frazier 56th in 21:46.80, freshman David Yorke 57th in 21:58.80, freshman Kaden Culbertson 61st in 22:39.40, freshman Blake Grube 71st in 24:43.70, and freshman Ethan Cupp 73rd in 25:18.30.

Lamar posted the two best individual times on the boys side: junior Kolin Overstreet won the race in 16:47.20 and Joe Kremp finished runner-up in 17:22.90.

Team results, girls: College Heights 31, Lamar 42, Southwest 65, Strafford 85.

Team results, boys: Spokane 72, Lamar 83, College Heights 99, Southwest 114, Marionville 121, Strafford 123, Summit Prep 132, Fair Grove 136, Pleasant Hope 246, Diamond 268, Ash Grove 301.

 

Class 4, Sectional 3

NIXA — McDonald County junior Garrett Spears finished 49th and failed to qualify for state with a time of 17:38.80 on Saturday.

West Plains won the team title and Carthage senior Clayton Whitehead won the individual sweepstakes in 15:36.20, the only sub-16:00 time.

Team results, boys: West Plains 65, Raymore-Peculiar 83, Lee's Summit West 85, Branson 97, Carthage 111, Kickapoo 115, Nixa 143, Webb City 171.

Team results, girls: Lee's Summit West 46, Raymore-Peculiar 57, West Plains 63, Carl Junction 131, Ozark 139, Kickapoo 166, Webb City 170, Rolla 184.