The Class 3, District 12 and Big 8 Conference champion McDonald County Lady Mustangs, of course, cleaned up their fair share of postseason honors in the release of all-Big 8, all-District 12, and all-Region honors after the season.

In a historic 24-5 campaign, McDonald County won conference and district titles for the first time in the same season.

Outstanding senior catcher Kylie Helm earned all-Big 8 first team and came away with conference player of the year. She also notched all-district and all-region honors.

Head coach Skyler Rawlins earned Big 8 coach of the year.

Rounding out the all-Big 8 selections were pitchers Alexa Hopkins and Madeline McCall, infielder Chloe Colvin, and outfielder Rita Santillan (first team) and infielder Whitney Kinser (second team).

In addition to Helm on the first team, all-district honors were accorded to Hopkins, Kinser, Colvin, and Santillan (first team) and McCall (second team).

All-region (encompassing Class 3, Districts 9-12) honors went to Helm (first team) and Hopkins, Kinser, and Santillan (second team).

The Seneca Lady Indians, who finished 12-10 overall this season highlighted by victories over McDonald County and Monett in the regular season, found representation for both all-conference and all-district.

Senior infielder Jo Beard earned first team all-Big 8 and pitcher Chelsea Beville, senior catcher Ali Kohler, and utility Kayla French each made second team.

Beard, Beville, and French each picked up all-district first team and senior infielders Grace Johnson and Chaney Platner both earned second team honors.

East Newton senior pitcher Natalie Oxendine and freshman outfielder Makenna Brazier each took all-Big 8 second team.

 

ALL-BIG 8 CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

P: Izzy Erickson, Reeds Spring

P: Alexa Hopkins, McDonald County

P: Julia Marshall, Logan-Rogersville

P: Madeline McCall, McDonald County

C: Kylie Helm, McDonald County

C: Maddison Cantrell, Reeds Spring

C: Amberlyn Schimdly, Monett

IF: Kelli McCallister, Monett

IF: Lauren Turner, Cassville

IF: Chloe Colvin, McDonald County

IF: Taylor Williams, Logan-Rogersville

IF: Shelby Ince, Logan-Rogersville

IF: Jo Beard, Seneca

OF: Kaesha George, Monett

OF: Maddi Coones, Monett

OF: Rita Santillan, McDonald County

OF: Hailee Lundien, Nevada

UT: Paige Leithead, Logan-Rogersville

 

SECOND TEAM

P: Chelsea Beville, Seneca

P: Natalie Oxendine, East Newton

P: Kassie McCallister, Monett

C: Ashley Lawrence, Lamar

C: Ali Kohler, Seneca

C: Haleigh Clift, Marshfield

IF: Whitney Kinser, McDonald County

IF: Dusty Welch, Reeds Spring

IF: Maggie Leisure, Nevada

IF: Tylin Heathman, Nevada

IF: Kinley Nance, Lamar

IF: Courtney Scobee, Reeds Spring

OF: Abby Rudd, Reeds Spring

OF: Brooke Davis, Reeds Spring

OF: Elizabeth Martin, Aurora

OF: Makenna Brasier, East Newton

UT: Kyren Postlewait, Cassville

UT: Kayla French, Seneca

 

Player of the Year: Kylie Helm, McDonald County

Pitcher of the Year: Izzy Erickson, Reeds Spring

Coach of the Year: Skyler Rawlins, McDonald County

 

ALL-CLASS 3, DISTRICT 12

FIRST TEAM

P: Alexa Hopkins, McDonald County

P: Kassie McCallister, Monett

P: Chelsea Beville, Seneca

IF: Kelli McCallister, Monett

IF: Whitney Kinser, McDonald County

IF: Lauren Turner, Cassville

IF: Jo Beard, Seneca

IF: Chloe Colvin, McDonald County

IF: Katie Schmidt, Monett

OF: Kaesha George, Monett

OF: Maddi Coones, Monett

OF: Rita Santillan, McDonald County

C: Kylie Helm, McDonald County

C: Amberlyn Schmidly, Monett

UT: Kayla French, Seneca

 

SECOND TEAM

P: Madeline McCall, McDonald County

P: Jayden Greene, Carl Junction

IF: Kaysie Carr, Aurora

IF: Morgan Sanborn, Aurora

IF: Madry McCrackin, Cassville

IF: Grace Johnson, Seneca

IF: Chaney Platner, Seneca

OF: Elizabeth Martin, Aurora

OF: Izabella Burgess, Carl Junction

 

ALL-REGION (DISTRICTS 9-12)

FIRST TEAM

P: Addison Purvis, Sullivan

P: Katie Brooks, Bolivar

P: Izzy Erickson, Reeds Spring

P: Kelsie Hardester, Union

C: Kylie Helm, McDonald County

C: Amanda Downing, Union

IF: Annie Mueller, Pacific

IF: Haley Frillman, Hillcrest

IF: Kelli McCallister, Monett

IF: Gracie Faulkner, School of the Osage

IF: Taylor Williams, Logan-Rogersville

IF: Kamryn Lohden, Sullivan

OF: Hanna Johanning, Sullivan

OF: Emme Hall, Bolivar

OF: Kaesha George, Monett

OF: Lily Pritchard, Pacific

UT: Hannah Cox, Sullivan

 

SECOND TEAM

P: Alexa Hopkins, McDonald County

P: Elizabeth Lynchard, Borgia

P: Kerrigan Gamm, Osage

P: Kassie McCallister, Monett

C: Maddison Cantrell, Reeds Spring

C: Mikaela Donnelly, St. James

IF: Whitney Kinser, McDonald County

IF: Shelby Ince, Logan-Rogersville

IF: Lauren Turner, Cassville

IF: Josie Lindemann, Borgia

IF: Mikayla Weirich, St. Clair

IF: Paige Luttrell, Osage

OF: Maddi Coones, Monett

OF: Carsyn Julien, Bolivar

OF: Madyson Stahl, Sullivan

OF: Adrianna Trenholm, Union

OF: Rita Santillan, McDonald County

UT: Julia Marshall, Logan-Rogersville