GRANBY — The East Newton Patriots swept team titles at their home track meet on Thursday.

On the girls side, East Newton’s Kaitlyn Massey alone totaled 30 points for the Lady Patriots with a golden sweep of the sprint events — she won the 100-meter dash in 12.80 seconds, the 200 in 27.30, and the 400 in 1:01.24.

Kinsey Sorrell earned the defending Big 8 conference champions 36 points with a pair of firsts and a pair of seconds. Sorrell took gold in the 800 and the 1,600 with times of 2:38.70 and 5:47.30, respectively, and finished second in the 400 in 1:04.74 and also second in the 3,200 in 13:22.50.

Kendra Hickman finished second in the 800 in 2:43.60.

Ellie Hicks finished third in the 100 hurdles in 17.20 and Ellie Enlow took fifth in the 300 hurdles in 54.90.

East Newton won the 4x400 relay in 4:32.90, easily beating second place College Heights, and the Lady Patriots took second in 4x800 in 11:27.50.

Brynne Smith won the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 11 inches and finished third in the triple jump at 31-1/4. Bailee Collins took fourth in the pole vault with a clearance of 7-6.

Seneca freshman Makenzie Banes finished sixth in the 100 in 14.30 and third in the 400 in 1:07.74. Madison Dunbar placed fifth in the 800 in 3:04.50.

Adron Durman finished second in both the 100 and the 300 hurdles with respective times of 17.10 and 51.90. Chantel Thiel finished third in the 300 hurdles in 53.50.

Thiel also finished fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 30-1 3/4.

Chaney Platner and Jo Beard represented Seneca well in the throwing events.

Platner finished second in the discus at 101-2, third in the javelin at 106-9, and fifth in the shot put at 31-11.

Beard won the javelin with a toss of 110-4 and placed fourth in the discus at 92-9.

Diamond’s Sara Harbaugh finished sixth in the 200 in 30.00, sixth in the 100 hurdles in 17.90, and won the 300 hurdles in 49.80.

Gabrielle Hall finished third in the 1,600 in 6:04.80.

Brianna Moody won the high jump with a clearance of 4-10.

On the boys side, East Newton’s Caleb Jackson won the 800 in 2:10.80 and the 1,600 in 4:58.10, while Sam Hansen placed fourth in the 800 in 2:19.00, Layton Earll fourth in the 1,600 in 5:13.00, and Jacob Bennion finished second in the 3,200 in 10:56.20.

East Newton won the 4x100 in 46.64 and the 4x800 in 9:06.60, and finished second in the 4x200 in 1:39.60 and third in the 4x400 in 3:48.70.

Dustin McDermott and Austin Brewster finished 1-2 in the high jump at 6-1 1/2 and 6-0. Davis Turner and Ryan Millett finished fourth and sixth in the long jump at 18-10 1/2 and 18-2 1/2, respectively.

Blaine Carter and Blake Carter finished fourth and fifth in the pole vault at 10-6 and 10-0.

Dalton Moore placed fourth in the javelin at 133-10 and sixth in the shot put at 36-1.

Seneca’s Trey Wilson finished second in the 300 in 24.31 and third in the 100 in 12.00

Patrick Crain and Jase Cornett finished fourth and fifth in the 110 hurdles in 18.20 and 18.40, while Crain won the 300 hurdles in 44.20.

Diamond’s Colby Housh finished fourth in the 200 in 25.50, sixth in the high jump at 5-2, and third in the triple jump at 37-10 3/4.

Joseph Hobbs took fourth in the shot put with a toss of 38-1.