GRANBY — The East Newton Patriots and the Neosho Wildcats finished in the top four teams on the boys side, while East Newton freshman Laynee Casady finished on the girls side to highlight the East Newton Invitational for Daily News coverage area schools.

Webb City won both sides of the varsity race, the boys with 26 points and the girls with 16 points. The Cardinals and Lady Cardinals both finished well ahead of their competition.

East Newton took second on the boys side with 68 points, while Neosho placed fourth at 141.

Jacob Bennion, Kelton Sorrell, and Gabe Bergen each finished among the top dozen point-scoring runners, with Bennion fifth in 16 minutes, 25.8 seconds, Sorrell eighth in 16:31.4, and Bergen 12th in 16:54.5. Layton Earll finished in 17:25.6 and Garrett Downum in 17:25.9, none of the five scoring East Newton runners outside the top 22.

Meanwhile, Webb City’s five scoring runners all placed in the top 11.

Overall, Bennion finished fifth, Sorrell 13th, Bergen 25th, Earll 46th, and Downum 68th, while Marcus Shaeffer took 112th in 19:05.0 and Blayne Nunley 160th in 19:15.7 and Gavin Payne and Parker Drake rounded out the boys home course runners in 19:25.3 and 19:38.1, respectively.

Lamar finished third with 132 points and individual sweepstakes winner Kolin Overstreet ran the course in 15:34.2, just beating out Webb City’s Haddon Spikereit and his 15:36.4.

Neosho’s Kaden Cole finished in the top 10 with a 10th in 16:45.5 and Cooper Hayes finished 29th overall in 17:21.3, Oliver Bopp 53rd in 17:29.5, Kyle Wood 79th in 17:35.6, Connor Jordon 141st in 20:07.8, Jeremy Brown 207th in 20:20.0, and Ben Massey 291st in 22:23.1.

McDonald County finished 10th as a team with 229 points and David Lazalde placed 15th in 17:16.7, Garrett Spears 42nd in 35:12.9, Jackson Behm 74th in 18:14.0, Tyler Moritz 148 in 21:07.4, and Justin Smith 81st in 21:56.3.

Seneca’s Ian Gayer and Dakota Wilson finished in respective times of 19:02.7 and 19:14.6.

On the girls side, Casady finished second overall in the race in 19:29.6, nearly .15 behind Webb City’s Riley Hawkins.

East Newton’s Ella Rader finished 10th in 20:53.7, with Casady and Rader, as well as Lamar’s Kara Morey, the only runners in the top 10 not from a Central Ozark Conference school (Webb City took up five spots and Republic two).

McDonald County’s four runners all finished in the top 25 overall: Kalyn Stetina 16th in 22:10.3, Natalie Staib 19th in 22:49.2, Addy Mick 21st in 23:23.9, and Brooklynn Winters 25th in 23:42.6.

Meanwhile, Neosho’s Sarah Werner finished 49th in 26:42.7, Jayden Browning 56th in 27:52.6, and Madison Flynn 57th in 28:02.1.

Team results, boys: Webb City 26, East Newton 68, Lamar 132, Neosho 141, Spokane 155, Reeds Spring 203, Southwest 217, Republic 218, Mount Vernon 221, McDonald County 229, School of the Ozarks 244, McAuley Catholic 313, Wheaton 319, Galena 337, Exeter 442.

Team results, girls: Webb City 16, Lamar 66, Republic 66, Southwest 96, Wheaton 126.