ANDERSON — Area youth wrestlers converged on McDonald County High School for the "Battle of the Eve" on Saturday and here's the highlights (top three finishers) for Neosho, Seneca, McDonald County, and Diamond.

 

NEOSHO

— Braxton Barrett (6U 50A placed first and pinned Webb City's Peyton Dunning in 1 minutes, 49 seconds, Seneca's Wyatt England in 51 seconds, and Webb City's Nash Bolinger in 1:25.

Liam Sanny (6U 60-65 pounds) earned first and won a 12-2 major decision against Webb City's Dagger Rooks and pinned McDonald County's Chandler Moffett in 1:45.

Tucker Feagans (10U 60) placed first and pinned Renegade Wrestling's Bradley Campster in 1:17, teammate Creed Amato in 2:22, and Waynesville's Tristan Ace in 4:05 and won a 2-1 decision against Joplin's Lucas Allen.

Jaxon Ertel (10U 100-105) earned first and pinned Webb City's Louden Bolinger in 4:05 and won a 22-5 tech fall against McDonald County's Alyssa Jackson.

Bostyn Patterson (12U 105) took first and won a 16-0 tech fall against McDonald County's Gunner Cooper, pinned Seneca's Terry Hembree in 1:58, and won a 9-4 decision against Terminator Wrestling's Chase Hicks.

Everson Tomlinson (12U 165-175) placed first and pinned Carthage's Jaxon Lopez in 1:19 and Springdale's Matthew Graham in 1:07.

Collyn Kivett (14U 125) earned first and pinned Webb City's Aidan Rose in 2:39 and Jay's Kaden Murray in 59 seconds and won a 11-9 decision against Monett's Matthew Burdett.

Sadee Leach (8U 100-115) finished second.

Kelton Shaffer (10U 80) placed second and pinned Webb City's Jeremiah Davis in 1;07 and Monett's Henry Reed in 2:39.

Gabriel Busteed (10U 150-175) finished second and he pinned Wildcat Takedown's Tristan Voyles in 35 seconds and teammate Connor Pace in 42 seconds. Pace finished third and pinned Voyles in 1:18.

Bradyn Mosier (14U 85) placed second and won a 8-2 decision against Honey Badger's Rich Xiong.

Austin Holloway (14U 135) took second and pinned McDonald County's David Bartholomew in 2:09.

Lincoln Howard (10U 75) placed third and won a 17-1 tech fall against Renegade Wrestling's Dylan Porter, pinned Apache's Shane Souffler in 54 seconds and McDonald County's Christopher Ramirez in 34 seconds, and won a 10-8 decision against Joplin's Andrew Burke.

Brodie Leach (10U 130-140) finished third and pinned Joplin's Jacob Gaughan in 2:53.

Jonathan Chrisco (12U 100) placed third and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Joshua Crawford in 2:47 and won a 6-4 decision against Renegade Wrestling's James Hinderliter.

 

SENECA

— Keith Pendergraft (6U 70-HWT) placed first and pinned Webb City's Colton Passley in 1:41 and Diamond's Willow Baker in nine seconds.

Jace Renfro (10U 150-175) earned first and pinned Neosho's Connor Pace in 36 seconds, Wildcat Takedown's Tristan Voyles in 15 seconds, and Neosho's Gabriel Busteed in 4:13. Renfro also placed first in the 12U 145-150 deivision and pinned Webb City's Ayden Duncan in 19 seconds and McDonald County's Alex Bogart in 1:15.

Pax Laughlin (6U 45) finished second and won a 9-7 decision against Webb City's Oakley Powell and a 12-10 sudden victory against Neosho's Kaleb Wilson.

Layn Frye (8U 55A) took second and won a 16-5 major against Springdale's Damien John and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Hudson Gwinup in 36 seconds.

Sawyer Cornell (12U 115) finished second and pinned McDonald County's J.T. Clemons in 2:36 and Neosho's Dayton Kivett in 48 seconds.

Raymond Hembree (14U 105) finished second and pinned Webb City's Aidan Moore in 2:21 and Honey Badger's Zander Payne in 3:35.

Brant Laughlin (10U 70A) finished third and pinned Fayetteville's Camden Johson in 1:30, Webb City's Ayden Byrd in 3:12, and Terminator Wrestling's Jackson Redd in 1;30, and won a 10-6 decision against Joplin's Malakhi Marshall.

 

McDONALD COUNTY

— Bronx Martin (8U 60B) placed first and won a 6-4 tiebreaker against Joplin's Roman Lacey and a 4-2 decision against Monett's Carson Bryan and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Jocelyn Roark in 1:17 and River Valley's Emma McCartney in 37 seconds.

Christian Benhumea (8U 65) finished first and pinned Webb City's Liam Key in 41 seconds, Wildcat Takedown's Landon Lyles in 1:32, and Iron Deuces' Carson Huffman in 55 seconds.

Stevan Benhumea (10U 85) placed first and pinned Diamond's Kale Adams in 1:14 and won a 11-2 major against Van Buren's Logan English.

Sam Pacheco (10U 90) won first and pinned Jay's Khloe Murray in 56 seconds and Webb City's Raiden Haggard in 1:53.

Levi Smith (14U 120) earned first and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Jadon Ewing in 4:28 and Monett's Rhyn Withnell in 2:24.

Colter Vick (14U 130) placed first and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Mathew Whittenburg in 1:23 and won by a 15-0 tech fall against Springdale's Duncan Center.

Samuel Murphy (14U 190) took first and pinned Ozark's Sean Collins in nine seconds and Iron Deuces' Ty Clayton in 4:28, and won a 7-4 decision against Harrisonville's Hector Falcon.

Chandler Moffett (6U 60-65) finished second and won a 8-4 decision against Webb City's Noah Midcap and a 13-0 major against Springdale's Brayden Mangum.

Brody Gilmore (8U 80) finished second and pinned Neosho's Finley Leach in 13 seconds and teammate Joscylin Gilmore in 2:32. Joscylin Gilmore (8U 80) placed third and won a 9-4 decision against Neosho's Finley Leach.

Zane Burrows (8U 90) finished second.

Alex Bogart (12U 145-150) took second and pinned Webb City's Ayden Duncan in 1:07.

Prestin Legrand (8U 45) placed third and pinned Carthage's Maxwell Berry in 31 seconds and Wildcat Takedown's Matthew Garrett in 19 seconds.

Carson Misner (8U 60A) finished third and pinned Springdale's Gavin Sportsman in 2:28, won 5-1 and 8-2 decisions against Webb City's Cylis French, and won a 11-1 major against Sportsman.

Christopher Ramirez (8U 75) finished third and pinned Webb City's Remington Harpole in 14 seconds and won a 10-5 decision against Wildcat Takedown's Braydyn Sizemore.

Alyssa Jackson (10U 100-105) and David Bartholomew (14U 135) each finished third.

Trey Hardin (12U 130) placed third and pinned teammate Kylee Gilmore in 13 seconds. Gilmore took fourth.

 

DIAMOND

— Chase Talley (6U 45B) placed first and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Maddox Cooper in 2:55, Springdale's Xavier Neugebauer in 2:48, and Seneca's Pax Laughlin in 2:22, and won a 6-2 decision against Joplin's Landry Schwab.

Kendal King (12U 115) won first and pinned Wildcat Takedown's Audrey Gosvener in 2:52, Jay's Tyler Murray in 24 seconds, and Seneca's Sawyer Cornell in 3:50.

Brandon Calentine (14U 135) earned first and pinned Neosho's Austin Holloway in 53 seconds and McDonald County's David Bartholomew in 2:25.

Brayden Clement (12U 120-125) finished second and won a 9-7 decision against Springdale's Jacob Shackelford and pinned Webb City's Laney Taylor in 26 seconds.11

Willow Baker (6U 70-HWT) finished third.

Aaden Demery (10U 55) placed third and pinned McDonald County's Sheccid Gonzalez in 39 seconds, Apache's Grahm Duvall in 1:18, and Springdale's Kobe Rogers in 2:27.

Nathan Gray and Skyler Cauble (14U 145) finished third and fourth, respectively, with Gray pinning Cauble in 3:54.