WEBB CITY — Neosho, Seneca, McDonald County, and Diamond youth wrestling teams competed last Saturday in the Webb City Open / Novice Tournament.

Here are the highlights (top three finishers):

 

NEOSHO

— Coleman Charlton (6U 49-53) placed first and won a 10-4 decision against Renegade Wrestling’s Rylan Houston, pinned Diamond’s Cooper Holden in 13 seconds, and won a 14-5 major decision against Webb City’s Nash Bolinger.

Boone Johnson and Braxton Bogle finished 1-2 in the 8U 59-63 division. Johnson pinned Seneca’s Hudsyn Russell in 14 seconds and Bogle in 21 seconds. Bogle pinned Webb City’s Noah madcap in 2:51 and won a 8-2 decision against Russell.

Tucker Feagans (10U 55-59) placed first and pinned Diamond’s Aaden Demery in 2:48, won a 15-0 tech fall against teammate Zackary Willet, and pinned Seneca’s Aiden Wilson in 1:03. Willet placed fourth.

Blayne Patterson (10U 67-73) earned first and pinned Seneca’s Carson Curtis in 1:50, Webb City’s Levi Rose in 20 seconds, and Joplin’s Malakhi Marshall in 50 seconds.

Neosho teammates Lincoln Howard, Kelton Shaffer, and Dane Arthur finished 1-2-3 in 10U 74-78. Howard pinned Renegade Wrestling’s Dylan Porter in 1:40, Arthur in 2:54, and Shaffer in 4:26. Shaffer won a 7-4 decision against Arthur and pinned Porter in 2:31. Arthur pinned Porter in 2:01.

Shaffer (12U 71-76) placed first and pinned Webb City’s Drake Carter in 2:32 and 43 seconds.

Steven Friend (12U 87-94) placed first and pinned Red Devil’s Seth Welch in 2:13, Wildcat Takedown’s Maddock Roark in 4:16, and Renegade Wrestling’s Matthew Bysor in 3:39.

Bostyn Patterson, Jonathan Chrisco, and Lukas Pooler finished 1-2-3 in 12U 99-107. Patterson won a 7-4 decision against Chrisco and pinned Pooler in 41 seconds. Chrisco pinned Pooler in 30 seconds.

Everson Tomlinson (12U 168-178) placed first and pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Ethan Sizemore in 1:20 and 31 seconds.

Chase Kivett (14U 74-89) earned first and pinned Seneca’s Keaton Burleson in 3:48 and Diamond’s Cody Neal in 1:51 and won a 6-0 decision against McDonald County’s Triston Burton.

Chrisco (14U 99-104) placed first and pinned Webb City’s Aidan Moore in 2:16, Peyton Marbough in 2:24, and Pooler in 1:21. Pooler finished fourth.

Bostyn Patterson (14U 105-112) placed first in a second division, pinning McDonald County’s Cross Spencer in 3:42 and Joplin’s Johnathen Burke in 1:06.

Collyn Kivett (14U 123-135) placed first and pinned McDonald County’s David Bartholomew in 1:44, teammate Austin Holloway in 3:39, and Carl Junction’s Chance Benford in 3:48, and won a 6-0 decision against Seneca’s Lincoln Renfro. Holloway placed fourth.

Noah Quillman (14U 134-145) placed first, pinned Webb City’s Cooper Heilbrun in 3:17 and won a 9-1 major against Diamond’s Brandon Calentine.

Grady Johnson (8U 51-55) finished second and pinned Monett’s Jacob Shaw in 26 seconds and teammate Merrit Salinas in 39 seconds. Salinas placed third and won a 8-6 sudden victory against Shaw.

Dade Rothman (8U 53-54) placed second and won a 2-0 decision against Seneca’s Wyatte Lannon and pinned teammate Blaken England in 1:21. England finished fourth.

Layvin Heathman (8U 56-58) won second and won a 6-2 decision against teammate Landon Jones and a 9-8 decision against Webb City’s Lemuel Glaubitz. Jones placed fifth.

Kaleb Godbersen (10U 79-82) finished second and won a 7-4 decision against Webb City’s Raiden Haggard and pinned Renegade Wrestling’s Hudson Caves in 40 seconds.

Kort Lawson (10U 84-99) finished second and pinned Webb City’s David Brown in 48 seconds and won a 11-3 major against Diamond’s Kale Adams.

Gabriel Busteed (10U 148-160) finished second.

Carter Howard (12U 111-113) finished second and pinned teammate Dayton Kivett in 29 seconds and Seneca’s Sawyer Cornell in 3:00 and won a 8-5 decision against Webb City’s Steven Brown. Kivett placed fifth.

Tomlinson (14U 168-175) finished second.

Liam Sanny (6U 51-55) finished third and pinned Seneca’s Kash Cummings in 2:29.

Clancey Jones (8U 43-48) placed third and won a 6-0 decision against Carthage’s Max Berry.

Chase Kivett (12U 79-83) finished third and pinned McDonald County’s Jette Akins in 1:04.

Dayton Kivett (14U 111-122) placed third.

— In the novice tournament, Kaleb Wilson (6U 43-44A) placed first, pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Jakob Henbest in 2:55, won a 11-1 major against Webb City’s Olijah Leek, and pinned Monett’s Jackson Trent in 1:22.

Robert Johnson (6U 43-44B) won first and won a 12-4 major decision against Webb City’s Oakley Powell and pinned Monett’s Jordan Trent in 1:23 and Webb City’s Kaje Flemings in 1:13.

Kaymen Rhone and Erik Cortez placed first and third, respectively, in the 12U 87-92 division. Rhone pinned McDonald County’s Ayden Ball in 2:12 and Cortez in 58 seconds.

Joshua Scheuerman (12U 101-107) placed first and won a 11-3 major against Carl Junction’s Brody Yaple and pinned Monett’s Issac Whittenburg in 3:21 and Joplin’s Garrett Camp in 1:02.

Austin Holloway and Anthony Boettger finished 1-2 in 14U 135-145. Holloway won a 9-2 decision against Boettger and pinned McDonald County’s Alex Bogart in 1:40. Boettger pinned Bogart in 1:21.

Zaiden Tomlinson (6U 50-51) finished second and pinned Webb City’s Chett White in 29 seconds and Webb City’s Hudson Bland in 28 seconds.

Levi Hunt (8U 55-58) placed second and won a 15-12 decision against Webb City’s Drew Huling and a 11-3 major against Red Devil’s Will Weber.

Cale VanDorn (10U 62-67) placed second and pinned Webb City’s Martin (Tad) St. Marie in 16 seconds and teammate Conner Reiboldt in 32 seconds. Reiboldt placed third and pinned St. Marie in 6 seconds.

William Wennhold and Brody Mitchell finished second and third in the 10U 64-68 division. Wennhold pinned McDonald County’s Adam Bogart in 42 seconds and Mitchell in 4:12. Mitchell pinned Bogart in 53 seconds.

Parker Wilson (10U 71-75) finished second and pinned Joplin’s Dominik Miller in 57 seconds and Webb City’s Jeremiah Davis in 19 seconds.

Logan Wilson (6U 39-42) finished third and won a 9-0 major against Seneca’s MaKenna Mullin.

Hunter Mayfield (6U 44-47) won third and pinned Joplin’s Lucas Silva in 7 seconds.

Lathan Cote (12U 59-71) finished third and won a 22-6 tech fall against Nevada’s Averi Dawn.

 

SENECA

— Jase Bard (8U 51-55) placed first and won a 4-0 decision against Neosho’s Grady Johnson and pinned Neosho’s Merrit Salinas in 48 seconds and Monett’s Jacob Shaw in 24 seconds.

Jaxon Rhoades (10U 64-67) placed first and pinned Renegade Wrestling’s Cole Beezley in 4:01, Webb City’s Radley Baker in 25 seconds, and Wildcat Takedown’s Eli Roark in 1:38.

Jace Renfro (10U 148-160) placed first and pinned Neosho’s Gabriel Busteed in 2:00 and 53 seconds.

Keaton Burleson (14U 74-89) finished second and pinned McDonald County’s Triston Burton in 1:28 and Diamond’s Cody Neal in 1:53.

Wyatte Lannon (8U 53-54) placed third and won a 6-0 decision against Neosho’s Blaken England.

Hudsyn Russell (8U 59-63) finished third.

Aiden Wilson (10U 55-59) finished third and pinned Neosho’s Zackary Willet in 4:30.

Carson Curtis (10U 67-73) placed third and pinned Webb City’s Levi Rose in 2:09.

Lincoln Renfro (14U 123-135) placed third and won a 15-0 tech fall against McDonald County’s David Bartholomew and a 14-1 major decision against Neosho’s Austin Holloway.

Ryker Burris (6U 35-37) won third and won a 9-8 decision against Carthage’s Sylas Killman.

— In the novice tournament, Remington Copeland placed first and pinned Webb City’s Hudson Bland in 26 seconds, Webb City’s Chett White in 10 seconds, and Neosho’s Zaiden Tomlinson in 1:40.

Tytus Burkhart (6U 42-44) won second and pinned Joplin’s Jaxon Howard in 10 seconds and Webb City’s Maverick Smith in 1:34.

Wyatt England (6U 44-47) finished second and won a 6-3 decision against Neosho’s Hunter Mayfield and pinned Joplin’s Lucas Silva in 18 seconds.

Jack Burkhart (6U 47-48) finished second and pinned Monett’s Bentley Ormsby in 1:18 and Webb City’s Greckyn Farrar in 44 seconds.

Ryder Murphy (6U 48-50) finished second and pinned Joplin’s Mathew Ladue in 51 seconds and Webb City’s Cash Eads in 1:56.

Elyas Potts (12U 59-71) finished second and pinned Nevada’s Averi Dawn in 4:30 and Neosho’s Lathan Cote in 37 seconds.

Connor Beck (12U 73-77) placed second and pinned Monett’s Melanie Shaw in 3:18 and won a 13-11 decision against McDonald County’s Dominic Cervantes.

Logan Harwick (14U 122-128) finished second and pinned Joplin’s Garrett Howard in 51 seconds.

Roper Callis (6U 53-54) won third and won a 9-0 major against Joplin’s Mason Engh.

 

McDONALD COUNTY

— Carson Misner (8U 58-59) placed first and pinned Webb City’s Cylis French in 2:23, Monett’s Carson Bryan in 1:49, and Neosho’s Kasen Bridges in 53 seconds.

Finnley O’Brien (6U 51-55) finished second and pinned Seneca’s Kash Cummings in 1:36 and won a 2-0 decision against Neosho’s Liam Sanny.

Jake O’Brien (8U 61-67) placed second and pinned Webb City’s Liam Key in 28 seconds and won a 9-1 decision against Wildcat Takedown’s Tyler Hodge.

Cross Spencer (14U 105-112) finished second and pinned Joplin’s Johnathen Burke in 3:49.

Tanner Burton (12U 54-63) finished third.

— In the novice tournament, Zane Burrows (8U 80-88) won first, pinned McDonald County’s Morgan Shorter in 18 seconds and Seneca’s Blayne Collinsworth in 2:46, and won a 1-0 decision against Webb City’s Bryaden Steele and a 6-1 decision against Wildcat Takedown’s Waylon Austin.

Joseph Riley (10U 54-57) placed first and pinned Red Devil’s Devery Kennedy in 36 seconds, Monett’s Robert Ayers in 19 seconds, and teammate Camden Ball in 1:03.

Alyssa Jackson (10U 95-100) finished first and pinned Webb City’s David Eads in 1:19 and Webb City’s Coltin West in 2:41.

Shawn Farmer (8U 48-50) finished second and won a 10-5 decision against Carthage’s Carson Groom and a 8-0 major against Joplin’s Dominick Baird.

Ayden Ball (12U 87-92) finished second and won a 11-4 decision against Neosho’s Erik Cortez.

Camden Ball (10U 54-57) placed third and pinned Red Devil’s Devery Kennedy in 4:26.

Dominic Cervantes (12U 73-77) won third and pinned Monett’s Melanie Shaw in 1:44.

Andrew Bowman (12U 77-83) and Alex Bogart (14U 135-145) each placed third.

 

DIAMOND

— Kendal King (12U 111-113) placed first, won a 13-4 major against Webb City’s Steven Brown, and pinned Neosho’s Carter Howard in 3:27, Seneca’s Sawyer Cornell in 41 seconds, and Neosho’s Dayton Kivett in 2:05.

Tyler John Ellis (8U 69-71) finished second and pinned Webb City’s Jett Stotts in 1:57.

Aaden Demery (10U 55-59) finished second and pinned Seneca’s Aiden Wilson in 3:35 and Neosho’s Zackary Willet in 2:19.

Brayden Clement (12U 119-125) placed second and pinned Webb City’s Jace Cartwright in 48 seconds.

Brandon Calentine (14U 134-145) finished second and pinned Webb City’s Cooper Heilbrun in 2:00.

Kale Adams (10U 84-99) placed third and pinned Webb City’s David Brown in 2:17.

Cody Neal (14U 74-89) finished third and pinned McDonald County’s Triston Burton in 53 seconds.

Nathan Gray (14U 148-154) finished third.

— In the novice tournament, Gwen Loyd (14U 96-99) finished second.

Tyler Murray (10U 103-112) placed third and pinned McDonald County’s Andrew Bogart in 2:43 and Joplin’s Devon Vestal in 3:33.