CARL JUNCTION — Neosho Youth Wrestling won the Missouri USA District 5 Tournament on Saturday with 36 wrestlers qualifying for the Region C Tournament this Saturday in Seneca.

Wrestlers had to finish in the top six at districts to qualify for region.

Thirty teams make up Region C: Lebanon, Willard, Nevada, Bolivar, Branson, Bulldogs Wrestling, Butler, Camdenton, Carl Junction, Carthage, Diamond, Joplin, Marshfield, McDonald County, Missouri Outlaws, Monett, Neosho, Niangua, Nixa, Osage, Ozark, Pali Elite, Rare Breed, Reeds Spring, Renegade Wrestling, Republic, Rogersville, Rolla, Seneca, and Show-Me Elite.

 

NEOSHO

— Boone Johnson (8U 65) placed first and won a 5-1 decision against Monett’s Dakota Folwer, pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Landon Lyles in 1 minutes, 49 seconds, and won a 5-0 decision against Carthage’s Angalari Garcia-Lucas.

Tucker Feagans (10U 60) placed first and pinned Diamond’s Aaden Demery in 1:17, Nevada’s Aiden Seay in 37 seconds, and Seneca’s Aiden Wilson in 35 seconds.

Blayne Patterson (10U 70) won first and pinned Renegade Wrestling’s Cole Beezley in 30 seconds, Wildcat Takedown’s Eli Roark in 35 seconds, and McDonald County’s Landon Vick in 40 seconds, and won a 12-9 decision against Seneca’s Brant Laughlin.

Jaxon Ertel (10U 100) won first and pinned McDonald County’s Alyssa Jackson in 3:31 and won by injury default against Jackson.

Gabriel Busteed (10U 170), Everson Tomlinson (12U 175), Bradyn Mosier (14U 80), and Nicolas Olivares (14U 235) each placed first.

Jonathan Chrisco (12U 100) won first, pinned Monett’s Issac Whittenburg in 56 seconds, and won a 7-0 decision against teammate Hunter Butler. Butler finished second and pinned Whittenburg in 1:06.

Neosho had five wrestlers qualify for the region tournament at 12U 105: Jack Lankford took first, Carter Howard second, Brett Meyer third, Lukas Pooler fifth, and Joshua Scheuerman sixth.

Bostyn Patterson (12U 110) placed first, pinned Carl Junction’s Brody Yaple in 44 seconds, and won a 8-6 decision against Webb City’s Steven Brown.

Grady Johnson (8U 55) finished second and pinned teammate Merrit Salinas in 1:43 and won a 10-7 decision against Monett’s Tanner Swinford.

Conner Reiboldt (10U 65) finished second and won a 11-6 decision against Joplin’s Aden Gaughan.

Lincoln Howard (10U 75) placed second, pinned Carl Junction’s Jaxson Yaple in 2:37, and won a 17-0 tech fall against Joplin’s Andrew Burke.

Kelton Shaffer (10U 80) finished second, pinned Webb City’s Wyait Polen in 2:33 and won a 9-1 major against Carthage’s Mason Pugh.

Kort Lawson (10U 90) finished second and won a 5-2 decision against Diamond’s Kale Adams.

Will Meyer (12U 80) took second and won a 11-5 decision against Monett’s Mary Elizabeth Jastal.

Chase Kivett (12U 90) finished second, won a 2-0 decision against teammate Fisher Butler, and pinned teammate Dylan Stephens in 5:00. Butler and Stephens placed third and fourth, respectively.

Collyn Kivett (14U 125) took second and won a 5-3 decision against McDonald County’s Colter Vick.

Kaleb Godbersen (10U 80) placed third, pinned Webb City’s Blayke Leonard in 49 seconds and 34 seconds, and won a 9-2 decision against Webb City’s Wyait Polen.

Landon Stephens (14U 115) finished third and pinned Webb City’s Mekhi McGarry in 4:13.

Noah Quillman (14U 145) earned third.

Melanie Butler (10U 110) placed fourth, pinned Diamond’s Tyler Murray in 49 seconds, and won a 4-1 decision against Webb City’s Carson Rooks.

Dayton Kivett (12U 115) finished fourth and pinned McDonald County’s J.T. Clemons in 4:00.

Logan Hurn (8U 65) placed fifth and won a 9-7 decision against Monett’s Dakota Fowler and a 10-0 major against Neosho’s Braxton Bogle. Bogle placed sixth and won a 7-0 decision against teammate Landon Jones.

Zackary Willet (10U 65), Kaymon Rhone (12U 85), and Austin Holloway (14U 130) each finished sixth.

District 5 results: Neosho 36, McDonald County 24, Webb City 22, Wildcat Takedown 21, Renegade Wrestling 20, Seneca 19, Monett 17, Carthage 15, Carl Junction 11, Nevada 11, Joplin 10, Diamond 9, Butler 1, Unaffiliated 1.

Teams earned one point for each regional qualifier.

 

McDONALD COUNTY

— Carson Misner (8U 55) won first, pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Isiah Mink in 28 seconds, and won a 7-3 decision against Seneca’s Jase Bard and a 6-3 decision against Neosho’s Grady Johnson.

Christian Benhumea (8U 60) finished first, pinned Neosho’s Kasen Bridges in 1:32 and Monett’s Carson Bryan in 17 seconds, and won a 9-0 major against Webb City’s Cylis French.

Stevan Benhumea (10U 75) placed first, pinned Carl Junction’s Tucker Sexton in 1:59 and Wildcat Takedown’s Maddox Cooper in 10 seconds, and won a 14-1 major against Neosho’s Lincoln Howard.

Jette Akins (12U 80) took first and pinned Monett’s Melanie Shaw in 54 seconds, teammate Dominic Cervantes in 32 seconds, and Neosho’s Will Meyer in 55 seconds. Cervantes placed third and pinned Shaw in 1:19.

Trey Hardin (12U 130) earned first, pinned Nevada’s Grady Stewart in 1:46, and won a 7-3 decision against Carthage’s Sebastion Sikes.

Levi Smith (14U 115) took first, pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Jake Anthony in 2:39 and Webb City’s Mekhi McGarry in 2:08, and won a 16-0 tech fall against Neosho’s Landon Stephens.

Samuel Murphy (14U 190) won first.

Prestin Legrand (8U 45) and Alyssa Jackson (10U 100) finished second.

Christopher Ramirez (8U 75) finished second and pinned Wildcat Takedown’s Spencer Drollinger in 49 seconds.

Ryder Martin (12U 85) finished second and pinned Neosho’s Kaymon Rhone in 2:50 and Wildcat Takedown’s Jaret Hinson in 2:53.

Alex Bogart (12U 150) finished second.

Bronx Martin (8U 60) finished third, won a 5-4 decision and a 4-2 decision against Seneca’s Hudsyn Russell, and won a 15-0 tech fall against Nevada’s Kellen Edwards.

Landon Vick (10U 70) won third and pinned Webb City’s Levi Rose in 58 seconds, Carl Junction’s Jaxon Merrell in 41 seconds, Renegade Wrestling’s Cole Beezley in 3:44, and Renegade Wrestling’s Cael Bolinger in 3:10.

Sam Pacheco (10U 90) earned third and won a 12-0 major against Monett’s John Finnegan.

Cross Spencer (14U 110) finished third and pinned Joplin’s Johnathen Burke in 3:49.

Blayde Pagel (8U 70) took fourth and won a 9-8 decision against Monett’s Kaven Kellner.

Andrew Bogart (10U 120) placed fourth.

Colter Vick (14U 125) finished fourth and pinned Seneca’s Logan Barwick in 2:04.

Zane Burrows (8U 90) and J.T. Clemons (12U 115) each finished fifth.

Kemper Englert (10U 65) placed fifth and won a 11-1 major against Neosho’s Zackary Willet.

Shawn Farmer (8U 50) placed sixth and won a 6-5 decision against Neosho’s Clancey Jones.

 

SENECA

— Dawson Manley (8U 75) earned first and won a 6-0 decision against Wildcat Takedown’s Skylar Annecharico, a 8-0 major against Carl Junction’s Boston Whittley, and pinned McDonald County’s Christopher Ramirez in 2:43.

Caden Ferron (10U 130) won first and pinned Webb City’s Christian Midcap in 3:55 and 1:45.

Jace Renfro (10U 150) placed first and pinned Joplin’s Jacob Gaughan in 37 seconds and Wildcat Takedown’s D.J. Glidewell in 4:02.

Brady Roark (14U 90) took first and pinned Diamond’s Cody Neal in 57 seconds and Renegade Wrestling’s Samuel Melton in 2:32.

Raymond Hembree (14U 100) won first.

Aiden Wilson (10U 60) finished second and pinned Nevada’s Aiden Seay in 4:25.

Brant Laughlin (10U 70) took second and pinned McDonald County’s Adam Bogart in 36 seconds and Renegade Wrestling’s Cael Bolinger in 1:13.

Elyas Potts (12U 65) placed second.

Keaton Burleson (14U 75) took second and won a 6-4 decision against Renegade Wrestling’s Max Matthews.

Lincoln Renfro (14U 135) finished second and pinned Carthage’s Gabe Lambeth in 59 seconds.

Jase Bard (8U 55) finished third, pinned Monett’s Jacob Shaw in 40 seconds, won a 14-4 major against Nevada’s Liam Walbourn, and won a 15-0 tech fall against Shaw.

Caden Thompson (12U 70) finished third, won a 8-0 major against Joplin’s Kadyn Allerton, and pinned Renegade Wrestling’s Carter Foglesong in 3:23.

Connor Beck (12U 75) placed third and pinned Webb City’s Drake Carter in 1:58.

Sawyer Cornell (12U 115) and Nolan Napier (12U 120) each finished third.

Hudsyn Russell (8U 60) placed fourth, pinned Carthage’s Bryson Spry in 1:58 and Neosho’s Levi Hunt in 1:31, and won a 12-2 major against Monett’s Carson Bryan.

Terry Hembree (12U 105) ended fourth and pinned Neosho’s Lukas Pooler in 1:00.

Logan Barwick (14U 125) placed fifth.

Eli Manley (12U 95) finished sixth.

 

DIAMOND

— Kendal King (12U 115) placed first and pinned Neosho’s Dayton Kivett in 1:06 and Carl Junction’s Emma Whittley in 26 seconds.

Haden Thompson (12U 165) placed first and pinned Carthage’s Jaxton Lopez in 32 and 49 seconds.

Brandon Calentine (14U 140) earned first and pinned Joplin’s Gerald Burke in 4:17 and 3:26.

Nathan Gray (14U 150) took first.

Brayden Clement (12U 120) finished second and pinned Seneca’s Nolan Napier in 1:27.

Tyler John Ellis (8U 70) finished third and won a 10-9 decision against McDonald County’s Blayde Pagel.

Cody Neal (14U 90) finished third.

Aaden Demery (10U 60) placed fourth and pinned Seneca’s Aiden Wilson in 3:53.

Kale Adams (10U 90) took fifth.