Seneca junior outfielder Monty Mailes earned all-state honorable mention honors in Class 4 from the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Other selections of note from the area include Aurora senior Gage Singer and Monett senior Corey Spain, both of whom enjoyed epic seasons and earned all-state first team.

Mailes scored 31 runs and stole 35 bases for the Indians and his punch at the plate produced six doubles, three triples, two home runs, and 15 RBI.

Crowder recruit Singer won Gatorade’s Missouri player of the year and Big 8 East player of the year for a season where he did not allow an earned run over 35 innings pitched. Singer finished 6-0 with 82 strikeouts and four walks over 35 innings, while at the plate, he produced a .388 average with six home runs and 21 RBI.

Arkansas commit Spain proved not too far behind Singer with a 7-1 record and a 0.69 ERA — only six earned runs surrendered all season. Spain struck out 109 and walked 18 over 60 2/3 innings. He earned Big 8 West player of the year honors.

 

MHSBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL

CLASS 4

FIRST TEAM

P: Gage Singer, Aurora

P: Corey Spain, Monett

P: Gabe Nutter, Pembroke Hill

P: Jake Eddington, Doniphan

P: Zach Davidson, Helias Catholic

C: Ryan Nedblake, Excelsior Springs

C: Jimmy Obertop, Westminster Christian

C: Dylan Watson, Boonville

IF: Trevor Austin, Helias Catholic

IF: Will Duff, Springfield Catholic

IF: Chase Spoonomore, Savannah

IF: Spencer Hunter, St. Francis Borgia

IF: Jake Wilcox, St. Pius X

OF: Marco Martin, Excelsior Springs

OF: Simon Holst, Excelsior Springs

OF: Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill

OF: Garrison Hibbs, Warrenton

DH/UT: Joe Schmidt, St. Francis Borgia

DH/UT: Jacob Hager, Lutheran South

DH/UT: Connor Barnes, Boonville

DH/UT: Zach Cole, Springfield Catholic

 

SECOND TEAM

P: Reece Lang, Boonville

P: Zach Brasier, Westminster Christian

P: Bryce Mayer, St. Francis Borgia

P: Nick Moten, Westminster Christian

C: Aaron Berkowitz, Pembroke Hill

C: Jadon Brady, Savannah

C: Brandon Hager, Lutheran South

IF: Nate Self, Sikeston

IF: Reed Metz, Logan-Rogersville

IF: Jack Czeschin, St. Francis Borgia

IF: Wesley Merriman, Monett

IF: Sam Stichnote, Southern Boone

OF: Zach Woehr, Helias Catholic

OF: Jacob Miller, Sullivan

OF: Duffin Makings, Marshall

DH/UT: Michael Long, MICDS

DH/UT: Layton Morgan, Hollister

DH/UT: Jeremy Rader, Springfield Catholic

 

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Dale Slater, Monett

P: Braden Berry, Savannah

P: Ethan Osborne, Southern Boone

C: Brooks Espy, Marshfield

C: Dalton Short, Lutheran St. Charles

C: Michael Hughes, St. Clair

IF: Corbyn Hutchings, Excelsior Springs

IF: Noah Jacobsen, Potosi

IF: Colton Gillespie, Kirksville

IF: Paxton Dempsay, Kirksville

IF: Jack Mosh, St. Pius X

OF: Alex Rivera, Monett

OF: Blaise Matheny, Westminster Christian

OF: Konner Hatfield, Hollister

OF: Monty Mailes, Seneca

DH/UT: Carson Barr, Aurora

DH/UT: Sam Hurayt, Lutheran St. Charles

DH/UT: Noah Bodenhausen, Savannah

DH/UT: Tanner Lain, Kirksville